Bike and Cycling Forum > Cycling Forums > Gear & Accessories > Sigma cyclometer


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2012, 05:46 AM   #1
rttuner
Junior Member
 
rttuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Sigma cyclometer

I have a Sigma 1609 sts cyclometer and wS wondering if anyone had any problems with the cadence meter. I have had it on for a while and all of a sudden, it has stopped working. I have replaced batteries, checked distance magnet is away from sensor, re-synced unit, and have read the manual. I am out of ideas. Help please.



__________________
rttuner is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-11-2012, 10:28 AM   #2
rola643
TwoJ
TS_MODERATOR.png
 
rola643's Avatar
Bikes
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,324
Liked 6132 Times on 3461 Posts
Likes Given: 5505

I'd say you have the basics pretty well covered. Are you sure the distance is correct?



__________________
Feel the Burn? That's the sickness and the cure!
rola643 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-11-2012, 11:22 AM   #3
John_V
Senior Member
 
John_V's Avatar
Bikes
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4,416
Liked 4192 Times on 2210 Posts
Likes Given: 5338

How is your magnet attached to the crankarm? Are you checking to see that it's not loose and/or sliding away from the sensor as you pedal? I had that happen all the time on my Defy. Also, did you check the magnet to see if it's still magnetized enough to trip the sensor? None of these may apply, but they did come to mind.

__________________

HCFR Cycling Team

Ride Safe ... Ride Hard ... Ride Daily

2012 Colnago Ace
2010 Giant Cypress

http://www.pedalmybike.com/userTrack...rackie4389.jpg

John_V is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-11-2012, 10:59 PM   #4
rttuner
Junior Member
 
rttuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Thanks for the help guys. I called the company for technical help and consequently there sending me a new unit. I guess its better than nothing.

__________________
rttuner is offline  
kneedrachen Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 06:52 PM   #5
kneedrachen
Moderator
TS_MODERATOR.png
 
kneedrachen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,648
Liked 5394 Times on 2778 Posts
Likes Given: 10760

better customer service than I have gotten from a competing company. . .

I'd take a look at your magnet on the back of your crankarm, I found mine was very finicky as well as the battery contacts being temperamental in the chainstay unit.

__________________
kneedrachen is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 10:23 PM   #6
rola643
TwoJ
TS_MODERATOR.png
 
rola643's Avatar
Bikes
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,324
Liked 6132 Times on 3461 Posts
Likes Given: 5505

Quote:
Originally Posted by kneedrachen View Post
better customer service than I have gotten from a competing company. . .

I'd take a look at your magnet on the back of your crankarm, I found mine was very finicky as well as the battery contacts being temperamental in the chainstay unit.
I LOVE the band stap mags I have ! I would hate to to have to go back to either zip tying or nasty sticky ssstuffff on my crank arm again
__________________
Feel the Burn? That's the sickness and the cure!
rola643 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 10:25 PM   #7
carlharsch
Senile Member
 
carlharsch's Avatar
Bikes
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,894
Liked 1417 Times on 648 Posts
Likes Given: 466

Yeah, I have zip ties for my cadence magnet on my crankarm and it's a pita. What's the deal with the band strap mags, rola?

__________________
carlharsch is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 10:32 PM   #8
rola643
TwoJ
TS_MODERATOR.png
 
rola643's Avatar
Bikes
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10,324
Liked 6132 Times on 3461 Posts
Likes Given: 5505

Quote:
Originally Posted by carlharsch View Post
Yeah, I have zip ties for my cadence magnet on my crankarm and it's a pita. What's the deal with the band strap mags, rola?
I have two of them, one came with my duotrap and I bought a spare. I'm not sure if they still make them or not. It you can look and see

http://www.twospoke.com/forum/f87/band-magnet-5213/#post36915
__________________
Feel the Burn? That's the sickness and the cure!
rola643 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 10:50 PM   #9
carlharsch
Senile Member
 
carlharsch's Avatar
Bikes
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,894
Liked 1417 Times on 648 Posts
Likes Given: 466

I like that. I didn't see it being sold individually with a quick search, but my LBS I use frequently carries Trek and I'll check for it on my next visit. Don't know if would work with the Garmin cadence magnet or not, but certainly worth a shot to find out. Much better approach than zips!

__________________
carlharsch is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2012, 12:41 PM   #10
John_V
Senior Member
 
John_V's Avatar
Bikes
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4,416
Liked 4192 Times on 2210 Posts
Likes Given: 5338

I use a nickel plated button magnet that Can be purchased almost anywhere. I bought this one on a four pack at Office Depot for around $5.00. No ties, straps or adhesives. Photos are with and without the magnet.



image-1596488143.jpg   image-3312662739.jpg  
__________________

HCFR Cycling Team

Ride Safe ... Ride Hard ... Ride Daily

2012 Colnago Ace
2010 Giant Cypress

http://www.pedalmybike.com/userTrack...rackie4389.jpg

John_V is offline  
kneedrachen Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Brand New In Box Sigma Germany BC2209 Targa sTs--top of the line bike computer hankin415 Classifieds 0 09-25-2011 05:08 AM